TallowTallow
Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream

Pistachio Ice Cream

77Clean

Ingredients · 11

GoodCautionAvoid

,,,,,,,,,,

Healthier swaps

Same shelf, cleaner ingredients

Browse Ice Cream & Frozen DessertsView on AmazonAs an Amazon Associate, Tallow earns from qualifying purchases.

Common questions

Is Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream healthy?

Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream scores 77/100 on Tallow — our clean band. That number comes from what is on the label: the ingredients, how processed it is, and what it is packaged in. It is not a verdict on your diet — Tallow does not weigh calories, portion size or how often you eat it, so a high score means the ingredients are clean, not that the food is unlimited.

What is in Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream?

Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream lists 11 ingredients, starting with Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Water and Pistachios. Ingredients are listed in descending order by weight, so the first few make up most of what you are eating.

Does Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream contain seed oils?

No. Nothing in Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream’s ingredient list matches a seed oil — canola, soybean, corn, cottonseed, grapeseed, sunflower, safflower, rice bran or peanut oil, or an unspecified "vegetable oil".

How processed is Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream?

Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream is NOVA group 4: ultra-processed. That is the top of the scale and the classification the score penalises most heavily.

How does Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream compare to other ice cream & frozen desserts?

At 77/100 Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream sits in our top band, among the better ice cream & frozen desserts we have scored. A higher-scoring option in ice cream & frozen desserts is Straus Family Creamery Organic Vanilla Bean Ice Cream at 100/100.

Is Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream organic?

Ben & Jerry's Pistachio Ice Cream is not certified organic in our data.

Full methodology: how we score products.

More in Ice Cream & Frozen Desserts

83

Organic Cold Brew Coffee Ice Cream

Alden's Organic

83

Häagen-Dazs Chocolate Chocolate Ice Cream

Häagen-Dazs

83

Chocolate Ice Cream

83

Culture Cup Madagascar Vanilla Bean

Alec's Ice Cream

83

Blueberry Parfait Frozen Greek Yogurt

TruJoy Yogurt

83

Smearcase Mocha Joe FroCo

Smearcase